Sept. 19-25, 2022 – The Collinsville Press

Tuesday, Sept. 20
BOYS SOCCER
Canton 2, Rockville 0
Granby 5, East Granby 0
Farmington 4, Bristol Eastern 1

GIRLS SOCCER
Avon 1, Rocky Hill 1
Canton 2, Rockville 1
Berlin 1, Lewis Mills 0
Granby 5, East Granby 1
Glastonbury 1, Farmington 0
Simsbury 1, Wethersfield 1
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Lewis Mills 18, Bristol Eastern 43
Lewis Mills 15, Berlin 45
Berlin 27, Bristol Eastern 30
Glastonbury 23, Avon 32
Glastonbury 19, Conard 39
Avon 21, Conard 37
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Berlin 19, Bristol Eastern 42
Berlin 15, Lewis Mills 50
Bristol Eastern 15, Lewis Mills 50
Avon vs. Glastonbury, Conard
BOYS GOLF
Avon 156, Simsbury 167
Farmington 145, Lewis Mills 168
GIRLS SWIMMING
Farmington 92, Meriden co-op 86

BOYS SOCCER
Canton 2, Rockville 1
At Canton
Rockville (2-2) 1 0 — 1
Canton (3-1) 0 2 — 2
Goals: Thomas Gibbons (C), Raheim Nelson (C), Sebastian Patino (R); Assists: Spencer Abbott (C), Ryan Weller (C); Savings: Gavyn Munson (C) 4; Shots on goal: Rockville, 6-5

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Lewis Mills 18, Bristol Eastern 43
Lewis Mills 15, Berlin 45
Berlin 27, Bristol Eastern 30
Top 10 runners: Nicholas Atkins (LM) 19:35 for 3.1 miles at Page Park, 2. Apollo Josephson (LM) 19:38, 3. Dominic Tartarelli (Eastern) 19:43, 4. Jameson Sederquist (LM) 19:53, 5. Zachary Barth (LM) 20:10, 6. David Iacino (LM) 20:11, 7. Austin Val da Serra (Berlin) 20:38, 8. Ryan Markey (Berlin) 20:52, 9. Chase Hedrick (LM ) 21:09, 10. Xander Gabor (Berlin) 21:25

Glastonbury 23, Avon 32
Glastonbury 19, Conard 39
Avon 21, Conard 37
At Glastonbury
Top 10 runners: Krause (G) 14:15 for 2.7 miles at JB Williams Park, Glastonbury, 2. Will Lancaster (A) 14:22, 3. Colletti (G) 15:08, 4. Thomas Armistead (A) 15:11, 5 .Pena (G) 15:24, 6. Walters (C) 15:39, 7. Dicciozza (C) 15:40, 8. Crawford (G) 16:03, 9. Will Nusom (A) 16:05, 10. Mr. Cone (G) 16:13

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Berlin 19, Bristol Eastern 42
Berlin 15, Lewis Mills 50
Bristol Eastern 15, Lewis Mills 50
At Bristol Eastern
Top 10 runners: Natalia Kmita (Berlin) 22:54 for 3.1 miles at Page Park, 2. Kaelyn Gonzalez (Eastern) 24:01, 3. Ginny Mullin (LM) 25:08, 4. Claudia Jankovich (Berlin) 25:36, 5. Nadia Malec (Berlin) 26:40, 6. Anna Butrimas (Berlin) 27:07, 7. Victoria Vozyshayeva (Berlin) 27:15, 8. Reilly Greene (LM) 28:02, 9. Lauren Ayotte (Eastern) 28 :14, 10. Katie Tierney (Berlin) 28:42

BOYS GOLF
Avon 156, Simsbury 167
At Avon
Simsbury (167) Ryan Donahue 40, Toby Mendes 45, Cam Swan 43, Aidan Ouellette 39, Adam Vincent 45
Avon (156) Blake Barrett 38, Nathan Gaul 36, Luke Coppen 43, Tyler Gresch 39, Jack D’Ochhio 50
Medalist: Nathan Gaul (A) 36 at Blue Fox Run (par 36)
Records: Avon 6-4


Monday, Sept. 19
BOYS SOCCER
Lewis Mills 4, Avon 1
Farmington at Bristol Eastern, ppd. to Tuesday, 7 pm
Simsbury 2, East Hartford 0
FIELD HOCKEY
Conard 2, Avon 1
South Windsor at Farmington, ppd. that Oct. 6, 4:30 p.m
Newington 5, Lewis Mills 3
Simsbury at Wethersfield, ppd.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Conard 3, Avon 1 (25-18, 21-25, 25-14, 25-23)
SMSA 3, Canton 1
Maloney 3, Lewis Mills 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-14)
East Granby 3, East Windsor 2
Granby 3, Bolton 0
Farmington 3, Hall 0
Southington 3, Simsbury 0
BOYS GOLF
Northwest Catholic 164, Lewis Mills 170

BOYS GOLF
Northwest Catholic 164, Lewis Mills 170
At Harwinton
NW Catholic (164) Cole Banning 36, Tanner Ostop 39, Ben Hall 45, Arjun Mautriprajdate 45, Evan Wilson 44
Lewis Mills (170) Aiden Carrano 39, Eli Pelletier 141, Liam O’Sullivan 46, Max Dinunzio 46, Alex Parker 44
Medalist: Cole Banning (NWC) 36 at Fairview Farms (par 36)
Records: Lewis Mills 0-7


Upcoming events


Wednesday, Sept. 21

FIELD HOCKEY
Simsbury at Canton, 3:45 p.m
CROSS COUNTRY
Avon, Holy Cross, Hale-Ray, Platt at Coginchaug
Windsor Locks at Canton (Stratton Brook)
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Canton at Rockville, 6 p.m
BOYS GOLF
Avon, Rocky Hill at Wethersfield, 3 p.m
PRO SOCCER
Hartford at Louden (Va.) United, 7 p.m


Thursday, Sept. 22
BOYS GOLF
Avon at Hall, 3 p.m
GIRLS SOCCER
Avon at Hall, 6 p.m
Wethersfield at Canton, 4 p.m
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Avon at Hall, 6 p.m


Friday, Sept. 23
FOOTBALL
Stratford on Avon, 6 p.m
Norwalk at Simsbury, 6:30 p.m
Farmington at Pomperaug, 6:30 p.m
Weston at Lewis Mills, 6:30 p.m
BOYS SOCCER
Avon vs. Ridgefield at Farmington Sports Arena, 5:30 p.m
Canton at Granby, 3:45 p.m
GIRLS SOCCER
Granby at Canton, 3:45 p.m
FIELD HOCKEY
Canton at Suffield, 7 p.m
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Canton at Granby, 6 p.m


Saturday Sept. 24
FOOTBALL
Granby/Canton at CREC co-op (East Hartford), 11 am
FIELD HOCKEY
Stonington at Avon, 11 a.m
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
UConn at North Carolina State, 7:30 p.m


Previous Fall 2022 results
Sept. 12-18, 2022
Sept. 6-11, 2022
Aug 22-Sept. 5, 2022

Previous Spring 2022 results
May 31-June 5, 2022
May 23-30, 2022
May 16-22, 2022
May 9-15, 2022
May 2-8, 2022
April 25-30, 2022
April 18-23, 2022
April 11-16, 2022
April 2-9, 2022

Previous results
Winter 2021-22

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Abbeyfeale Golf Club