High school girls tennis: 5A state tournament pairings unveiled Friday

Class 5A State Tournament

UHSAA bracket

Notes: The UHSAA is using RPI rankings to seed the state tournaments for the first time this season. Top eight seeds at each position receive a first-round bye.

First singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Paige Frazier, Bonneville vs. No. 17 Anna Barton, Salem Hills
  • No. 9 Kaiya Endo, Cottonwood vs. No. 24 Maurlee Luck, Uintah
  • No. 13 Madison Galbraith, Springville vs. No. 20 Anna Jones, Stansbury
  • No. 12 Samantha Kiburtz, Highland vs. No. 21 Annie Black, Bountiful
  • No. 15 Raquel Passey, Alta vs. No. 18 Brooklyn Petersen, Provo
  • No. 10 Caroline Moon, Lehi vs. No. 23 Paige Reynolds, Mountain View
  • No. 14 Raimie Hilton, Maple Mountain vs. No. 19 Lila Daines, Wasatch
  • No. 11 Emily Bown, Viewmont vs. No. 22 Gabby Trejo, Spanish Fork

Second singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Annalese Baumgardner, Uintah vs. No. 17 Kate Barton, Salem Hills
  • No. 9 Clare Bradley, Alta vs. No. 24 Lily Scoville, Mountain View
  • No. 13 Allison Chambers, Provo vs. No. 20 Jane Snow, East
  • No. 12 Damila Andrade, Hillcrest vs. No. 21 Meg Butler, Stansbury
  • No. 15 Sadie DeSpain, Lehi vs. No. 18 Aliya Benson, Wasatch
  • No. 10 Reese Fowles, Maple Mountain vs. No. 23 Sarah Webb, Cedar Valley
  • No. 14 Sophia Robison, Viewmont vs. No. 19 Paige Liston, Orem
  • No. 11 Ellie Spangler, Brighton vs. No. 22 Christina Eyring, Bountiful

Third singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Bailey Smith, Spanish Fork vs. No. 17 Maloree West, Brighton
  • No. 9 Sowmya Paritala, Hillcrest vs. No. 24 AUbrey Claderwood, Wasatch
  • No. 13 Gracie Decker, Orem vs. No. 20 Phoebe Dallimore, Bonneville
  • No. 12 Brooklyn Renfro, Alta vs. No. 21 Alexa Merrell, Uintah
  • No. 15 Halle Murphy, Springville vs. No. 18 Emmeline Burnett, Lehi
  • No. 10 Kennadee Gillette, Maple Mountain vs. No. 23 Abby Hyatt, Mountain View
  • No. 14 Hailey Johnson, Bountiful vs. No. 19 Mackenzee Nicholss, Salem Hills
  • No. 11 Olivia Kelemen, Provo vs. No. 22 Kate Campbell, Cottonwood

First doubles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Kaylee Jo Huber/Olivia Pope, Uintah vs. No. 17 Abigail Pickard/Sydney Adams, Timpanogos
  • No. 9 Annie Clark/Lily Sampson, Highland vs. No. 24 Aleah Hermanson/Kate Ethington, Spanish Fork
  • No. 13 Shaylee DeHart/Madison Graham, Salem Hills vs. No. 20 Eliza Tagge/Summer Lawrence, Wasatch
  • No. 12 Lydia Templeman/Halle Black, Springville vs. No. 21 Sophie Shrader/Myra O’Farrell, Jordan
  • No. 15 Sadie Erickson/Anna Fillmore, Viewmont vs. No. 18 Alexa Turley/Lucy West, Alta
  • No. 10 Laura Hammer/Andisyn Ball, Maple Mountain vs. No. 23 Jacklyn Wei/Lily Greenwood, Hillcrest
  • No. 14 Rebekah Palmer/Summer Willis, Bountiful vs. No. 19 Kylee Nielson/Alyssa Wheeler, Lehi
  • No. 11 Clara Parkin/Lucy Bell, East vs. No. 22 McKenzie Checketts/Dorrie Twede, Cedar Valley

Second doubles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Emma Christenson/Chloe Tuttle, Alta vs. No. 17 Harley Williams/Kayloni, Raymond
  • No. 9 Madeline Limback/Martina Cavieres, Park City vs. No. 24 Allie Trapnell/Kallie Kunz, Mountain View
  • No. 13 Breanna Villegas/Sarah Cowdell, Jordan vs. No. 20 Phoebe Roberts/Sophie Hopkin, Brighton
  • No. 12 Cara Vogrinec/Catherine Gladwell, Viewmont vs. No. 21 Ashley Young/Annie Pinegar, Cottonwood
  • No. 15 Mylee McAllister/Annmarie Jones, Lehi vs. No. 18 Ruby Pope/Sophie Astle, Provo
  • No. 10 Abi Graff/Alyssa Boucha, Bountiful vs. No. 23 Ava Butler/Ava Booker, Hillcrest
  • No. 14 Jane Luster/Chezney Davies, Wasatch vs. No. 19 Lizzie Moore/Dylan Williams, East
  • No. 11 Marley Weeks/Sydnee Nichols, Salem Hills vs. No. 22 Kylee Smith/Ashlee Funk, Stansbury

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Abbeyfeale Golf Club