Girls Swimming and Diving: Warriors swim and dive to a road win – Brainerd Dispatch

ALEXANDRIA – Avery Duerr swam at 1: 14.48 to win the 100-yard breaststroke and help the Brainerd Warriors to a 102-84 Central Lakes Conference victory over the Alexandria Cardinals Thursday, Sept. 22.

Duerr was also on the first-place 200 medley relay with Mya Tautges, Mariah Alderson and Isabelle Ploof.

Tautges won the 50 freestyle in 25.52 while Kaia Iske posted the top time in the butterfly with her 1: 03.59.

Brainerd dominated the diving position of the event once again.

Izzy Olson finished first with 254.85 points. Brenna Deason was second and Evi Helsene finished third. All three divers went over 200 for the fourth straight meet.

Brainerd 102, Alexandria 84

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Mya Tautges, Avery Duerr, Mariah Alderson, Isabelle Ploof) 1: 56.67; 3-Brainerd (Kaia Iske, Brynn Haapajoki, Autumn Larson, Ella Ostrowski) 2: 04.94, 4-Brainerd (Greta Geary, Libby Lake, Vanessa Anderson, Maggie Neptune) 2: 14.39

200 freestyle: 1-Summer Overland (Alex) 2: 05.83, 2-Gabby Chalupsky (Brd) 2: 07.34, 3-Scarlett Anderson (Brd) 2: 08.69, 5-Sophie Mattson (Brd) 2: 15.57

200 individual medley: 1-Grace Urke (Alex) 2: 23.14, 2-Duerr 2: 28.59, 4-Aralyn Marcelo (Brd) 2: 33.54, 5-Haapajoki 2: 39.12

50 freestyle: 1-Tautges 25.52, 2-Ploof 26.5, 3-Lexi Lugo (Brd) 26.72

Diving: 1-Izzy Olson (Brd) 254.85, 2-Brenna Deason (Brd) 214.15, 3-Evi Helsene (Brd) 206.80

100 butterfly: 1-Iske 1: 03.59, 3-Alderson 1: 07.33, 4-Larson 1: 08.24

100 freestyle: 1-Jisella Haskamp (Alex) 55.29, 2-Tautges 56.83, 4-Chalupsky 58.16, 5-Ploof 58.53

500 freestyle: 1-Summer Overland (A) 5: 39.79, 2-Scarlett Anderson 5: 47.0, 3-Larson 5: 59.49, 4-Mattson 6: 02.72

200 freestyle relay: 1-Alexandria 1: 45.47, 2-Brainerd (Chalupsky, Ploof, Anderson, Duerr) 1: 47.23; 3-Brainerd (Lugo, Ostrowski, Mattson, Marcelo) 1: 52.87, 5-Brainerd (Vanessa Anderson, Rylie Goble, Ella McCulley, Keyonna Young) 2: 00.0

100 backstroke: 1-Rayna Holm (Alex) 1: 07.84, 2-Iske 108.41, 4- Greta Gearey (Brd) 1: 10.55, 5-Alderson 1: 10.6

100 breaststroke: 1-Duerr 1: 14.48, 4-Haapajoki 1: 18.3, 5-Marcelo 1: 22.21

400 freestyle relay: 1-Alexandria 3: 50.63, 2-Brainerd (Iske, Chalupsky, Anderson, Tautges) 3: 52.7; 3-Brainerd (Mattson, Ostrowski, Larson, Marcelo) 4: 10.97

Conference: Brd 4-0, Alex 2-3. Overall: Brd 5-0, Alex 4-3. Next: Brainerd hosts Melrose 6 pm Tuesday, Sept. 27.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Abbeyfeale Golf Club